By: Robert R. Sachs
[…] Indeed, Judge Richard Posner has authoritatively told us, “there is a general concern that too many patents are being issued.” R. Posner, “Why There Are Too Many Patents in America,” The Atlantic, July 12, 2012, so anything that reduces the number of patents generally, and patents on laws of nature specifically, must be a Good Thing. These proposals are simple, efficient, and an expedient way to protect the laws and mysteries of the universe from privatization and corporate exploitation. To amend a phrase that many of us grew up with: “It’s not nice to patent Mother Nature!”[2]
[1] 35 U.S.C. § 302 states that a request for reexamination may be filed “on the basis of any prior art cited under the provisions of section 301.” 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.552, 1.906 limit the basis of ex parte and inter partes reexamination respectively to “patents or printed publications” and § 112 for subject matter added or deleted in the reexamination proceeding.